Privacy

The following privacy guidelines apply to this site


State Services Authority Privacy Statement

The Chairperson, Commissioners and all employees of the State Services Authority have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information confidentially (Information Privacy Act 2000).

However this privacy statement does not apply to linked web sites. While we do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive, we recommend you read the privacy statement of any linked site you visit.

Anonymous access to our site

You can access the Graduates homepage and browse this website without disclosing your personal information.

What we collect and how we use it

We do not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide to us including: The content of any electronic forms you submit via the website, requesting us to provide services, information or take action Information submitted if you take part in an online survey.

Any messages or comments you submit to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

We use cookies to provide us with information to assist in making the site more usable. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies may give the server information about a computer's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. Our website does not use cookies to identify individual users.

What we disclose

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law or other regulation.

We have technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclaimer. We will remove personal information from our system.